Privacy Notice

Privacy notice for Fraser White Chartered Accountants
Fraser White Chartered Accountants takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.  We will only use your personal information to deliver the products and services which have been requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information?
We obtain information about you when we are engaged to deliver our products and/or services and on an ongoing basis. This will include when we are contacted about our products and/or services and will continue when the need for more information arises to enable us to deliver our products and/or services .

What type of information do we collect?
The personal information we collect will vary depending on which products and/or services we have been engaged to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, and other details which may be required in order to deliver the required service.

Our Lawful Basis for Processing
We are required to identify a valid lawful basis for processing your personal data.

Where an engagement letter has been issued by us to you, outlining both the products and/or services you have requested us to provide and also our respective rights and obligations, or when you have approached us for a quote for the provision of a product and/or service, our lawful basis for processing data is contract.

Where we provide a product and/or a service and there is no direct contract with you, such as in the case of us providing a payroll service to your employer which necessitates the processing of your personal data, our lawful basis for processing is legitimate interest.

If you are an employee of the firm, or a prospective employee, we will process your personal data in relation to our recruitment processes and in connection with our ongoing duties as your employer. Our lawful basis for processing in these cases is legitimate interest.

How is your information used?
In general terms, and depending on which products and/or services we have been engaged to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • process your data to deliver our products and/or services
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

We may also use your information, if you are an employee or prospective employee of the firm, as part of our recruitment process and/or to enable us to fulfil our obligations as your employer.

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act.  The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years.  To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of at least seven years from the end of the period concerned.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Third Parties
Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, for regulatory purposes, or we are required to do so by law, for example by a court order or, in very rare circumstances, for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information
Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us.  We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Fraser White Chartered Accountants holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and so this is done at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK.  However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA).  We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices
We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.  If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

 Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice
We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on on our website www.fraserwhite.co.uk.  Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained from Fraser White Chartered Accountants, Victoria House, 28-32 Desborough Street, High Wycombe, Bucks HP11 2NF.

This privacy notice was last updated on 17th May 2018.

Contact information:
Fraser White Chartered Accountants
Victoria House
28-32 Desborough Street
High Wycombe
Bucks HP11 2NF

fraser@fraserwhite.co.uk
01494 601165

Complaints
We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns